Azure Document Intelligence Pricing 2026: Per-Page Rates, the Free Tier, Commitment Tiers and a Real Monthly Bill

As of October 24, 2026, Azure Document Intelligence costs $1.50 per 1,000 pages to read text, $10 per 1,000 for any prebuilt model (invoices, receipts, IDs, layout), $30 per 1,000 for custom extraction and $3 for custom classification, with 500 free pages a month. A 25-client bookkeeping practice sending about 5,000 pages a month pays roughly $70, and the smallest commitment tier only pays off past 19,000 prebuilt pages.

JM
Justin McKelvey
October 24, 2026

How much does Azure Document Intelligence cost? The short answer

As of October 24, 2026, Azure Document Intelligence is pay per page with no subscription. Reading plain text (OCR) costs $1.50 per 1,000 pages. Every prebuilt model, including invoices, receipts, IDs, W-2s, contracts and layout, costs $10 per 1,000 pages. A custom extraction model costs $30 per 1,000 pages, and custom classification $3. The free tier covers 500 pages a month. A 25-client bookkeeping practice running about 5,000 pages a month through it pays roughly $70.

Microsoft now sells the service as Azure Document Intelligence in Foundry Tools; it used to be called Form Recognizer. Every price on this page comes from Microsoft's own Document Intelligence pricing page in US dollars, read October 24, 2026. Check the live page before you sign a budget.

Azure Document Intelligence pay-as-you-go prices

The paid tier is called S0. You are billed for each page the service analyzes, at a rate set by which model reads it.

What reads the pagePriceUse it for
Read (OCR)$1.50 per 1,000 pages up to 1 million, then $0.60Getting the text out, nothing else
Prebuilt models$10 per 1,000 pagesDocument, layout, receipt, invoice, ID, W-2, 1098 tax forms, health insurance card, contract
Custom classification$3 per 1,000 pagesSorting a mixed inbox into document types, and splitting files that hold several documents
Custom extraction$30 per 1,000 pagesYour own document types (statements, job tickets, industry forms)
Custom generative extraction$30 per 1,000 pagesSame, using a generative model
Query fields$10 per 1,000 pagesAsking for extra named fields on top of a model
Add-ons (high resolution, font, formula)$6 per 1,000 pagesSmall print, engineering drawings, math
Training a custom neural modelFirst 10 hours free, then $3 an hourTemplate models train free

Batch processing is priced the same as the regular calls for each model. The container version, for running it on your own servers, is priced the same as the cloud service.

Free decision sheet

The AP Automation Decision Sheet

Baseline your per-invoice cost, match features to your AP complexity, and get a defensible SaaS-vs-custom call in 20 minutes.

Also subscribes you to The Service Business AI Brief. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Is Azure Document Intelligence free?

There is a free tier, called F0, with 500 pages a month across all models. Microsoft's footnote says it does not support the premium add-on features and does not include query fields. It is a way to test a model on your own documents, not a way to run a business's paperwork: a firm processing a few hundred invoices a month passes 500 pages in the first week or two.

A worked bill: a 25-client bookkeeping practice

Microsoft's page lists rates, not workloads, so here is one. A bookkeeping practice handles AP for 25 small-business clients. Each month clients forward about 2,400 vendor invoices averaging 1.5 pages, 1,200 single-page receipts, and 30 bank statements of 8 pages that the prebuilt models do not cover. Everything lands in one shared inbox, so the system sorts it first.

Line itemMathMonthly cost
Sort every page by document type5,040 pages x $3 per 1,000$15.12
Invoices, prebuilt invoice model3,600 pages x $10 per 1,000$36.00
Receipts, prebuilt receipt model1,200 pages x $10 per 1,000$12.00
Bank statements, custom extraction240 pages x $30 per 1,000$7.20
Totalabout $70

That is under 3 cents a client document. The extraction itself is rarely the expensive part of an invoice pipeline; the hours go into checking low-confidence fields and getting the data into the accounting system, which is why our invoice processing automation guide spends most of its time on matching and approvals.

The page-count trap that inflates the bill

Microsoft's FAQ is specific: when a document is submitted, all of its pages are analyzed unless the request names a page range. Vendors love attaching their terms and conditions. If 1 invoice in 5 in the example above carries 4 extra pages of fine print, that is 480 invoices x 4 pages = 1,920 more pages at $10 per 1,000, or $19.20 a month. That is a 27% higher bill for pages nobody wanted read.

The fix costs nothing: have the automation send only the first page or two of each invoice to the prebuilt model, and send the rest to Read at $1.50 per 1,000 if you need it searchable. Two other habits keep the bill honest. Run the $3 classifier before the expensive models, so a statement never goes through the invoice model by mistake. And keep custom extraction, at three times the prebuilt price, for documents no prebuilt model covers.

When commitment tiers pay off

Azure also sells monthly commitment tiers: you prepay for a block of pages at a discount and pay a set rate per 1,000 pages over it.

ModelMonthly commitmentEffective rateOverage per 1,000 pages
Prebuilt$190 for 20,000 pages, $900 for 100,000, $4,000 for 500,000$9.50, $9.00, $8.00 per 1,000$9.50, $9, $8
Custom extraction$540 for 20,000 pages, $2,400 for 100,000, $10,500 for 500,000$27, $24, $21 per 1,000$27, $24, $21
Read$375 for 500,000 pages, $1,200 for 2 million, $4,200 for 8 million$0.75, $0.60, $0.53 per 1,000$0.75, $0.60, $0.53

The smallest prebuilt tier saves only 50 cents per 1,000 pages, so it breaks even at 19,000 prebuilt pages a month. Below that, pay as you go is cheaper. The practice above sends 4,800 pages through prebuilt models and would pay $190 on the tier instead of $48. A business needs roughly four times that volume before a commitment makes sense. Microsoft also sells yearly commitments for disconnected containers, starting at $8,640 a year for prebuilt, which is for sites that cannot send documents to the cloud at all.

Azure Document Intelligence vs AWS Textract on the same work

Textract prices below are from Amazon's Textract pricing page, read October 24, 2026, using its US West (Oregon) examples. Our AWS Textract pricing breakdown runs a different workload through every Textract feature.

JobAzure Document IntelligenceAWS Textract
Plain text (OCR)$1.50 per 1,000 pages$1.50 per 1,000 pages (Detect Document Text)
Invoices and receipts$10 per 1,000 (prebuilt)$10 per 1,000 (Analyze Expense)
IDs$10 per 1,000 (prebuilt)$25 per 1,000 for the first 100,000 (Analyze ID)
Tables and layout$10 per 1,000 (layout model)$15 per 1,000 (Tables, with layout included)
Your own document types$30 per 1,000 (custom extraction)$25 per 1,000 (Custom Queries)
Sorting a mixed inbox$3 per 1,000 (custom classification)No general classifier on the pricing page
Free tier500 pages a month, no time limit listed3 months for new AWS customers, 100 to 1,000 pages a month by feature

On invoices and receipts the two list prices tie exactly. Run the same practice through Textract and it costs about $48 for invoices and receipts plus $4.80 for the statements (Tables and Queries at $0.020 a page), about $53, but with no sorting step priced in; the $15 Azure spends on classification is the difference. Pick the cloud your other systems already run on, because the extraction bill is too small to decide it.

What Microsoft's price page leaves out

  • Storage and the rest of the pipeline. Documents usually sit in Azure Blob Storage, and something has to call the service, check the results and write them out. None of that is on this page.
  • Review time. The models return fields with confidence scores. Somebody, or a rule, has to decide what happens to the low-confidence ones.
  • Separate bills by model. Microsoft says it cannot split one bill by model, though the Azure portal's metrics tab shows usage by model type.
  • Which fields come back. The prebuilt price is the same for every prebuilt model, but each returns a fixed schema. If a field you need is missing, it is a query field ($10 per 1,000 more) or a custom model ($30).

Is Azure Document Intelligence worth it?

For a small business already on Microsoft 365 or Azure, yes, as the extraction step inside a larger system. At $10 per 1,000 pages it is far cheaper than a person keying invoices, and cheaper than most per-document tools in our Docsumo vs Rossum vs Nanonets comparison, which bundle review screens and integrations into the price. What you give up is that bundle: Azure gives you an API, not an AP workflow.

So the honest comparison is not Azure against a person. It is Azure plus a build against an off-the-shelf AP tool. If your invoices then get paid through an AP platform anyway, read our Bill.com review first and check what the AP tool already captures before you pay to build the same step.

Who can build a document processing workflow on Azure for my business?

A developer comfortable with Azure can wire up one document type in a few days. A builder earns a fee when the system has to sort a mixed inbox, apply your approval rules, handle low-confidence fields and write into QuickBooks, Xero or your ERP. SuperDupr, the AI ops shop Justin McKelvey runs, builds those pipelines. Our published price for AI document processing is $8,000 to $20,000. Most AI builds go live in 2 to 4 weeks, support afterwards runs $200 to $2,000 a month depending on volume, and the business owns what we build. Azure usage stays billed to your own Azure account at Microsoft's rates; we do not resell it. The first step is a free 30-minute strategy session, booked from that page.

Sources

  • Azure Document Intelligence in Foundry Tools pricing, azure.microsoft.com/en-us/pricing/details/ai-document-intelligence, US dollars, read October 24, 2026: free tier (500 pages a month, footnote on premium features and query fields), S0 pay-as-you-go rates for Read, prebuilt models, custom classification, custom extraction, custom generative extraction, add-ons, query fields, training and batch; commitment tiers for Azure, connected and disconnected containers; FAQ on page counting, the free tier, no subscription, training charges, per-model billing and container pricing.
  • Amazon Textract pricing, aws.amazon.com/textract/pricing, read October 24, 2026: free tier and the per-page rates in its US West (Oregon) pricing examples.
  • Worked bill, page-count example and break-even: SuperDupr's arithmetic on the published rates above, for an assumed 25-client practice.

Frequently Asked Questions

Buyer's Guide Pricing Accounts Payable Automation

AI Document Processing $8K–$20K

We build this for service businesses — transparent pricing, fixed scope.

See how it works →

Free decision sheet

The AP Automation Decision Sheet

Baseline your per-invoice cost, match features to your AP complexity, and get a defensible SaaS-vs-custom call in 20 minutes.

Also subscribes you to The Service Business AI Brief. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

The Service Business AI Brief

One practical AI win for service businesses, every other week. No fluff, unsubscribe anytime.

Related Articles

Pricing

AWS Textract Pricing 2026: Per-Page Rates by Feature, the Free Tier, and What a Real Intake Workload Costs

As of October 24, 2026, Amazon Textract charges per page by feature: $0.0015 for plain text, $0.01 for invoices and receipts, $0.015 for tables or queries, $0.025 for IDs and $0.05 for forms, adding up to $0.07 for forms, tables and queries together. New AWS customers get 3 free months. A property manager screening 300 rental applications a month pays about $35 with Queries, or about $125 to $134 with forms switched on.

Pricing

Telnyx Pricing 2026: Voice, SMS, Numbers and Voice AI Rates, and What a Small Business Really Pays

As of October 23, 2026, Telnyx is pay as you go: a US local number is $1 a month ($0.10 more for texting), a call costs a $0.002-a-minute API fee plus SIP trunking from $0.0032 a minute in and $0.005 out, and a text is $0.004 per part plus carrier fees. Its voice AI engine is $0.05 a minute with the model billed per token. For a 400-call month at a small service business, the phone side runs about $14.50, against about $22.50 on Twilio.

Pricing

Mapbox Pricing 2026: Free Tier, Map Loads, Geocoding, and Mapbox vs Google Maps on Real Bills

Mapbox is free up to 50,000 web map loads, 100,000 geocoding requests and 100,000 routing requests or matrix elements a month, as of October 23, 2026, then $5 per 1,000 map loads and $2 per 1,000 routing calls. Address Autofill is the expensive line at $12.50 per 1,000 sessions. Here are the same three workloads priced on Mapbox and Google Maps, and the geocoding rule that matters for a CRM.

Ready to Implement AI in Your Business?

Book a free strategy session to see how the concepts in this article can work for your specific business.