Pricing 8 min read

Jotform Pricing in 2026: Plans, Limits, and the Storage Cap That Deletes Old Submissions

As of October 12, 2026, Jotform is free on Starter, $39 a month on Bronze, $49 on Silver and $129 on Gold billed monthly, or $34, $39 and $99 a month billed yearly. For automated intake, payments per month and total stored submissions often decide the plan before monthly submissions do, and Jotform deletes the oldest response when storage is full.

JM
Justin McKelvey
October 12, 2026

How much does Jotform cost? The short answer

As of October 12, 2026, Jotform's Starter plan is free, Bronze costs $39 a month billed monthly or $408 a year ($34 a month), Silver $49 or $468 a year ($39 a month), and Gold $129 or $1,188 a year ($99 a month). Enterprise is quoted. For a business that runs automations off its forms, the limit that picks the plan is often not monthly submissions but payments per month and total submission storage, because Jotform deletes the oldest response when storage is full.

Prices and limits come from Jotform's pricing page, read October 12, 2026: the visible plan table and FAQ, and the plan data the page loads for its table. Jotform runs a first-year discount on annual plans; the regular prices are above, the sale prices below. Where we assume how a workload maps to a limit, we say so.

Is Jotform free?

Yes, on the Starter plan, with tight limits: 5 forms, 100 submissions a month, 500 stored submissions in total, 10 payment submissions a month, 10 signed documents, 100 MB of uploads and 10,000 form views a month. Forms carry Jotform branding until you pay. Starter includes the standard features, templates, payment integrations and widgets, but not HIPAA features. There is no trial of the paid plans; Jotform points you to the free plan instead and offers a 30-day money-back guarantee on paid ones.

Free works for a contact form on a quiet site. It does not work for intake you automate: at 100 submissions a month, the 500-response storage cap fills in five months, and after that every new response deletes an old one.

Jotform plans and limits

LimitStarter (free)BronzeSilverGold
Billed monthly$0$39$49$129
Billed yearly$0$408 ($34/mo)$468 ($39/mo)$1,188 ($99/mo)
First-year annual sale pricen/a$234$294$774
Forms52550100
Submissions a month1001,0002,50010,000
Total stored submissions50010,00025,000100,000
Payment submissions a month101002501,000
Signed documents a month101002501,000
API calls a day1,00010,00050,000100,000
Upload space100 MB1 GB10 GB100 GB
Form views a month10,000100,0001,000,00010,000,000
HIPAA featuresNoNoNoYes

The API row matters most to anyone connecting Jotform to other software. It is a daily allowance for the Jotform API, the route many automation tools and custom integrations use to read new submissions.

How the "50% off" annual sale actually works

The sale prices are exactly half of twelve monthly payments: Bronze $234 against $468, Silver $294 against $588, Gold $774 against $1,548. Measured against the regular annual price, the discount is smaller, about 43% on Bronze ($234 against $408) and 35% on Gold ($774 against $1,188). Jotform's FAQ sets three conditions: the discount applies only when you upgrade to a higher tier on a yearly plan, it is not available for the plan you already have, and the plan auto-renews at full price the next year. Budget year two at $408, $468 or $1,188, not at the sale price.

Nonprofits and educational institutions get a standing 50% off Bronze, Silver and Gold, monthly or yearly, and 30% off Enterprise, after Jotform approves an application.

A worked example: a cleaning company's quote form

Jotform lists limits, not workloads, so here is one. A residential cleaning company gets about 600 quote requests a month through one Jotform form. About 150 of those customers book on the spot and pay a deposit through the form's payment field. Every submission flows into the CRM and a scheduling tool through an automation platform.

MeterThis workloadBronze allowsSilver allows
Submissions a month6001,000 (60% used)2,500 (24% used)
Payment submissions a month150100: over by 50250 (60% used)
Total stored submissions600 more each month10,000: full in about 17 months25,000: full in about 42 months
API calls a day, if the integration checks every minute1,44010,00050,000
Price billed yearly (regular)$408$468

The finding most Jotform price lists miss: this business has room for 400 more submissions a month on Bronze, but the payment limit pushes it to Silver anyway, and the step up costs only $60 a year on annual billing. The second trap is storage. On Bronze, month 17 is when the first quote request disappears to make room for a new one. Jotform emails a warning and shows it on the dashboard, and you can download and purge old submissions, but an automation that relies on looking up past submissions in Jotform will quietly stop finding them. Keep the system of record in the CRM, not in the form tool.

The polling row is the cheap lesson. A sync that checks Jotform every minute uses 1,440 API calls a day, which is over the free plan's 1,000 and fine on any paid plan. A connection that pushes each submission as it arrives makes no polling calls at all, and on per-step platforms it also avoids paying for empty checks.

How Jotform connects to automations and AI

A form is usually the first step of a larger workflow: the submission becomes a CRM contact, a scheduled job, an invoice or a document for review. The cost of that workflow is mostly not in Jotform. It sits on the automation platform that moves the data, where the same 600 submissions a month can cost a few dollars or more than a hundred depending on how the platform meters steps, as our automation platform pricing comparison works through on one workload. If the shortlist is the usual three, n8n vs Make vs Zapier shows where each one gets cheaper as the steps per submission grow.

Many teams send form data to a database rather than a CRM. Airtable is the common choice, and it has its own API ceilings, which our Airtable pricing guide prices on a similar polling setup. Jotform's own AI agents are counted separately on the plan data (5 on Starter up to 100 on Gold), so check those allowances if the form is also answering questions.

When does a business outgrow Jotform?

Rarely on submission volume; Gold carries 10,000 a month. These are the signals we see instead:

  • Staff copy answers from the form into two or three other systems by hand.
  • The form has grown dozens of conditional fields to mimic a process that really needs logic and review steps.
  • Payments, signatures and intake live in separate tools, each with its own monthly cap.
  • You need several staff logins with their own permissions; Jotform's FAQ names Enterprise as its only multiuser plan.

At that point the form can stay as the front door while the work behind it moves into a system built for the process, often alongside the rest of your business process automation software.

Who can build a Jotform automation for my business?

Connect simple forms yourself: Jotform's built-in integrations and any automation platform's entry plan cover "new submission, add a row, send an email." Bring in a builder when the form starts a process that touches money or customers: deposits that must land in the schedule, an AI step that reads uploaded documents or sorts requests, or intake that must reach the CRM and the calendar without retyping. SuperDupr builds that layer and leaves your Jotform account as it is; we do not resell Jotform plans. A form-driven workflow is an AI workflow automation project for us, published at $10,000 to $25,000, with most AI systems live in 2 to 4 weeks and ongoing support at $200 to $2,000 a month depending on volume. You own what we build. The first step is a free 30-minute strategy session.

Sources

  • Jotform pricing, jotform.com/pricing, read October 12, 2026: plan names, FAQ (free Starter plan and branding, no paid-plan trial, monthly and yearly subscriptions with auto-renewal, 50% nonprofit and education discount on Bronze, Silver and Gold and 30% on Enterprise, sale conditions and full-price renewal, limit notifications and deletion of the oldest response when total storage is exceeded, Enterprise as the only multiuser plan with SSO and HIPAA, HIPAA on Gold), 30-day money-back guarantee.
  • Jotform pricing page plan data (the plan list the page loads for its table), read October 12, 2026: monthly and yearly prices, first-year annual sale prices, and limits for forms, monthly submissions, total stored submissions, payment submissions, signed documents, daily API calls, upload space, form views, AI agents and HIPAA.
  • Worked example: SuperDupr's arithmetic on the published limits above, for an assumed cleaning company with 600 quote requests and 150 deposit payments a month.

Frequently Asked Questions

Buyer's Guide Pricing Automation

The Service Business AI Brief

The Service Business AI Brief — one practical AI win for service businesses, every other week. No fluff, unsubscribe anytime.

Ready to Implement AI in Your Business?

Book a free strategy session to see how the concepts in this article can work for your specific business.